In the Interest of John Anthony D.-A., (Jun. 5, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Related to these underlying problems was the father's continuing involvement in the criminal justice system. Despite his needs, the father did not complete even one remedial program to which he was referred by DCF. The father absented himself from the children for a period of five months and, when he returned, failed to visit them regularly. The clear and convincing evidence thus establishes that the father failed to rehabilitate during the adjudicatory period.

    2. Acts of Commission or Omission

    General Statutes § 17a-112 (c)(3)(C) makes it a ground for termination of parental rights when the child "has been denied, by reason of an act or acts of parental commission or omission, the care, guidance or control necessary for his physical, educational, moral or emotional well-being." This provision authorizes termination when "specific acts of parental commission or omission" have caused physical or emotional injury to the child. See In re Felicia D.,35 Conn.