In the Interest of John Anthony D.-A., (Jun. 5, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] General Statutes § 17a-112 (c)(3)(B). No dispute exists that the court adjudicated the five children in question neglected on November 22, 1996, thus satisfying one element of the statute.

    The rest of the statute requires the court to find whether the parent has achieved "such degree of personal rehabilitation as would encourage the belief that within a reasonable time, considering the age and needs of the child, such parent could assume a responsible position in the life of the child." General Statutes § 17a-112 (c)(3)(B). The statute requires the court to analyze the parent's rehabilitative status "as it relates to the needs of the particular child, and further, that such rehabilitation must be foreseeable ``within a reasonable time.'" In reLuis C., 210 Conn. 157, 167, 554 A.2d 722 (1989). "In assessing rehabilitation, the critical issue is not whether the parent has improved her ability to manage her own life, but rather whether she has gained the ability to care for the particular needs of the child at issue."