Zito v. Sports Authority, Inc., No. Cv99-0495291s (Aug. 28, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] The defendant also argues that the plaintiff failed to obtain either Warner's permission or a judicial order as required by § 31-128f. Finally, the defendant maintains that "[t]he trial court should make available to the [party] only information that it concludes is clearly material and relevant to the issue involved." Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocesan Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield, Docket No. 300272 (December 8, 1994, Levin, J.).

    Section 31-128f states in pertinent part: "No individually identifiable information contained in the personnel file or medical records of any employee shall be disclosed by an employer to any person or entity not employed by or affiliated with the employer without the written authorization of such employee except where the information is limited to the verification of dates of employment and the employees title or position and wage or salary or where the disclosure is made . . . pursuant to a lawfully issued . . . judicial order, including a subpoena, or in response to the . . . defense of personnel-related complaints against the employer. . . ." This section does not confer "a general privilege or confidential status on the personnel files of private institutions." CT Page 10699Rosado v.