Federal Home Loan Mtg. Corp. v. Vadas, No. Cv95 032 89 00 S (Sep. 10, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 9281 ( 1997 )
[…] The note and the mortgage were later assigned to the plaintiff, Federal Home Loan Mortgage Corporation (the plaintiff). On December 18, 1995, the plaintiff filed a complaint seeking to foreclose on the mortgage. On February 8, 1996, the defendant filed an application for protection from foreclosure action. General Statutes §§ 49-31d49-31j. On March 4, 1996, this court granted the plaintiff's application and ordered that he make payments in the amount $600 during the restructuring period. General Statutes §§ 49-31g; 49-31h.

    General Statutes § 49-31g provides, in pertinent part: "If it determines that a homeowner who is an underemployed person is eligible for protection from foreclosure pursuant to subsections (a) and (c) of section 49-31f, the court in its discretion may order the restructuring of the mortgage debt of such homeowner so as to eliminate any arrearage in payments on the mortgage debt and may allow a restructuring period not toexceed six months." (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the CT Page 9282 restructured mortgage debt was never established and the defendant has continued to make the $600 payments ordered by the court for the past seventeen months.