Armetta v. Ct Resource Recovery Auth., No. X01cv 960152188 (May 7, 1999) , 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 401 ( 1999 )
[…] The movant has asserted as a ground for summary judgment that "the state action doctrine of the Connecticut Antitrust Act exempts CRRA's activities in this case from liability under that statutory scheme. A similar exemption prevents the plaintiff's CUTPA action." The applicability of the claimed exemptions depends on what the defendant's activities were. The defendant has not produced competent evidence to establish these facts. The claimed exemption, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 35-31(b), exempts from antitrust liability "activities of any person when said activity is specifically directed or required by a statute of the state, or of the United States." The movant has not submitted affidavits or other competent evidence to establish what its activities were CT Page 6449 and that they were "specifically directed" by statute.