Wilcox v. Bridgeport Hospital, No. Cv 02 0460899 S (Mar. 19, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 3566 ( 2002 )
[…] 10-31 (b) provides that:Any adverse party who objects to this motion shall, at least five days before the motion is to be considered on the short calendar, file and serve in accordance with Sections
10-12 through10-17 a memorandum of law and, where appropriate, supporting affidavits as to facts not apparent on the record.Upon completing its examination of the file, the Court notes that no objection to the motion to dismiss has been filed as of this date and time.
Section
52-54 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the service of summons.This statute provides that:
The service of a writ of summons shall be made by the officer reading it and the complaint accompanying it in the hearing of the defendant or by leaving an attested copy thereof with him or at his usual place of abode.
When service is made by leaving an attested copy at the defendant's usual place of abode, the officer making service shall note in his return the address at which such attested copy was left.
Section
52-57 of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the manner of service of process in this state. Subsection52-57 (a) of this statute provides that:Except as otherwise provided, process in any civil action shall be served by leaving a true and attested copy of it, including the declaration or complaint, CT Page 3569 with the defendant, or at his usual place of abode, in this state.
It is well settled law in this state that where a statute provides a method of how service is to be made upon an individual or entity, the provisions of the statute must be followed.