New Eng. Mobile Comm. v. Bell Atl. Nynex, No. Cv97 0158981 (Nov. 30, 1998) , 1998 Conn. Super. Ct. 13544 ( 1998 )
[…] (Id., p. 13.)

    A. Count One

    The first count alleges that BANM improperly terminated the franchise agreement. The defendants argue that the first count of the plaintiff's revised complaint is predicated upon the existence of a franchise relationship, but the revised complaint and the supporting exhibits3 "establish conclusively that [the plaintiff] was not a franchise of BANM" and, therefore, the first count should be stricken as a matter of law. (Memorandum of Law in Support of Defendants' Motion to Strike the Plaintiff's Revised Complaint, p. 4.)

    General Statutes § 42-133e(b) defines a "franchise" as "an oral or written agreement or arrangement in which (1) a franchisee4 is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor5 . . .and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, tradename, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate . . ."

    "[T]he franchisee must have the right to offer, sell or distribute goods or services . . . [and] the franchisor must substantially prescribe a marketing plan for the offering, selling or distributing of goods or services." Chem-Tek, Inc. v.