Langerman v. Valko, No. Cv93 0355569 (Nov. 20, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Simeone retained lots #1 and #3. His architect associate sold lot #2 to the Valkos. Lot #1 is dry and wooded. Simeone's lot #3 abuts Valko's on the easterly side Lot #1 abuts Valko on the northerly side of lot #2. Lot #2 was probably more marketable when the architect associates divided the property. Lot #1 has vegetation covering and trees. Lot #3 has many wet land lines running through it although the plaintiff testified it is an approved building lot. (See Exhibit A and Exhibit 1).

    The first count of the complaint alleges inter alia that Valko violated Connecticut General Statutes § 52-560 which states in pertinent part:

    "When the court is satisfied that the defendant was guilty through mistake and believed the tree timber or shrubbery CT Page 10048 was growing on his land or on the land of the person for whom he cut the tree timber or shrubbery, it shall render judgment for no more than its reasonable damage."

    At the time of trial the court concluded that the plaintiff had failed to establish his burden of proof to have the court triple the reasonable value of the trees cut. The court believed that the excavator who cut the trees did so by mistake and in some cases to eliminate dead trees.