Luca v. Examining Board for Barbers, No. Cv 95 055 47 18 (Nov. 25, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] Drug Addiction

    The most puzzling and least sustainable of the board's findings and conclusions is that, at the time of the hearing in September 1994, the plaintiff was "habitually addicted to cocaine" so as to require revocation of his license pursuant to General Statutes § 20-238.

    Section 20-238 provides, in relevant part, "The board may suspend or revoke any license or certificate granted by it or take any of the actions set forth in section 19a-17 if the holder of the license is . . . habitually intoxicated or habitually addicted to the use of morphine, cocaine, or other habit-forming drugs."

    The board, in its decision and in its brief to this court, makes essentially two arguments in support of its decision in this regard. First, the board claims that the plaintiff had been addicted in the past and "failed to offer credible evidence that he was no longer so addicted."