Town of Newington v. State Traffic Comm., No. Cv930525743 (Jan. 5, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The court must fully resolve any such question before considering the merits of an appeal. Castro v. Viera,207 Conn. 420, 429 (1988).

    Appeals from administrative agencies exist only under statutory authority. An appellant may take advantage of the right to appeal only by strictly complying with the statute that creates the right.Tarnapol v. Connecticut Siting Council, 212 Conn. 157,163-164 (1989).

    The plaintiff in this case is appealing a decision rendered by the state traffic commission pursuant to General Statutes § 14-311. The plaintiff cites subsection (e) of that statute as authority for its appeal. That statute provides, in relevant part as follows:

    (e) Any person aggrieved by any decision of the state traffic commission hereunder may appeal therefrom in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 . . . .

    The problem is to reconcile that provision with the provisions of § 4-183. Standing alone, § 4-183(a) provides only a limited right of appeal from state agency actions to this court. Not every action of an administrative agency is appealable.