Town of Newington v. State Traffic Comm., No. Cv930525743 (Jan. 5, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The Summit Hydropower, Town of Southington andConnecticut Post Limited Partnership cases, supra, were decided under the version of § 4-183 that was in effect prior to the amendment of that statute by Public Act 88-317. That Act did not, however, affect the requirement that there be a statutory right to an administrative hearing as a prerequisite to a right of appeal of the administrative decision. In its current version, applicable to this case, § 4-183 provides that a person may appeal only a "final decision," which is defined in § 4-166 as an "agency determination in a contested case." A "contested case," as defined in § 4-166, is a proceeding "in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held." This is the same language that the Supreme Court held to mean that the statutory right to an administrative hearing, whether or not a hearing is in fact held, is a prerequisite to the right to appeal an administrative decision. SummitHydropower Partnership v.