Under General Statutes §
[…] "The fundamental requirements of due process are an CT Page 12 effective opportunity to be heard and proper notice thereof. . . . There is no hard and fast rule defining what constitutes proper notice; rather; due process requires that the procedure involved must be appropriate to the nature of the case." (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Fleischmann v. Planning Zoning,
38 Conn. Super. Ct. 590 ,591-92 , appeal dismissed,461 U.S. 950 ,103 S. Ct. 2419 ,77 L. Ed. 2d 1309 (1982).General Statutes §
19a-486a provides in pertinent part: "(b) Prior to any transaction described in subsection (a) of this section, the nonprofit hospital shall give notice to the commissioner and the attorney general by serving it on them by certified mail, return receipt requested. . . . "and "(c) Not later than ten days after receipt of a notice under this section, the commissioner shall publish a summary of such agreement in a newspaper of general circulation where the nonprofit hospital is located."