Under General Statutes §
[…] The steps taken by the attorney general and the office of health care access along with the supporting documentation filed establishes full compliance with the notice requirements of the statute.A charitable trust or gift is seen as being devoted to charitable purposes forever.3 It is the role of the attorney general to protect and represent the public in the oversight of charitable donations. General Statutes §
3-125 , entitled "Duties of Attorney general; deputy; assistants; associate attorneys general," states that "[H]e shall represent the public interest in the protection of any gifts, legacies or devises intended for public or charitable purposes." It is well established that once the charitable trust is established, absent a reversion, neither the settlor nor his heirs have any right to intervene.