Caswell Driscoll v. Winchester Repeating Arms , 15 Conn. Supp. 296 ( 1948 )
[…] The relief sought is a dismissal of the action, judgment for the defendant on the pleadings, a nonsuit, and that defendant be awarded its costs.

    The parties concede that the pleadings of record prior to the filing of this motion stated a cause of action within the court's jurisdiction. The argument in support of the motion is solely that by reason of the terms of the Portal to Portal Act of 1947 the plaintiffs' complaint now fails to state a cause of action. Section 252(d) of that act provides:

    "(d) No court of the United States, of any State, Territory, or possession of the United States, or of the District of Columbia, shall have jurisdiction of any action or proceeding, whether instituted prior to or on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce liability or impose punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, under the Walsh-Healey Act, or under the Bacon-Davis Act, to the extent that such action or proceeding seeks to enforce any liability or impose any punishment with respect to an activity which was not compensable under subsection (a) and (b) of this section."

    The purpose of the motion, then, is to secure a dismissal of the action for want of jurisdiction apparent upon the face of the pleadings. The preferable procedure to accomplish this result would be by motion to erase. Ragali v.