Caswell Driscoll v. Winchester Repeating Arms , 15 Conn. Supp. 296 ( 1948 )
[…] Co., 84 Conn. 24. The several prayers for relief therefore reduce to the single question as to whether the action should be dismissed and judgment entered for the defendant.

    The motion can be granted only when the want of jurisdiction appears plainly upon the face of the record. Ragali v.Holmes, supra; Reilly v. Pepe Co., 108 Conn. 436; Paiwich v.Krieswalis, 97 Conn. 123; Norton v. Shore Line Electric Ry.Co., supra; Halliday v. Collins Co., 73 Conn. 314; Cocking v.Greenslit, 71 Conn. 650; Wheeler v. New York, N. H. H.R. Co., 70 Conn. 326. *Page 298

    It is to be noted that § 252(d) of the Portal to Portal Act of 1947, above quoted, applies to proceedings to enforce liability with respect to an activity not compensable under subsections (a) and (b) of the same section. The sections referred to provide as follows:

    "(a) No employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or the Bacon-Davis Act (in any action or proceeding commenced prior to or on or after May 14, 1947), on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any activity of an employee engaged in prior to May 14, 1947, except an activity which was compensable by either —

    "(1) an express provision of a written or nonwritten contract in effect, at the time of such activity, between such employee, his agent, or collective-bargaining representative and his employer; or