Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec.
[…] Id. 13.
Mrs. Tomlinson's seniority rights were protected by that "formal Collective Bargaining Agreement." They may still be if no legal act ever modified that agreement.
This case is not between plaintiff and the Union. It is only about the defendant's right to ignore its contract obligation to plaintiff.
Plaintiff is a teacher. Teachers have contracts. Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec.
10-151 (c) and (d). Such contracts are automatically continued from year to year after the teacher has attained tenure. Id.The only reason that the defendant gave for firing the plaintiff is ". . . contained in Section
10-151 (d)(5) of the Connecticut General Statutes: ". . . elimination of the position to which the teacher was appointed or loss of a position to another teacher, if no other position exists to which the teacher may be appointed if qualified . . ." That power to terminate a tenured teacher's contract is limited by that same statute which provides that defendant may terminate such a contract for a teacher in plaintiff's posture "in accordance with either (A) a provision for a layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and