Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec.
[…] In the spring of 1990, the Board eliminated positions in the English departments of the high schools, and after waiting for voluntary quits or retirements, the Administration was left in the English departments of the high schools with more tenured teachers than positions. In the spring of 1990, defendant notified Ms. Tomlinson that she was being considered for termination because of a reduction in the number of teaching positions. She was selected for such consideration based on inverse seniority. Her performance as a teacher was not a factor.
Conn. Gen. Stat. Sec.
10-151 (d) permits the Board to cut positions and terminate the affected teachers, including those with tenure "in accordance with . . . a provision for layoff procedure agreed upon by the board of education and the exclusive employees' representative organization."In Bristol, the exclusive employees representative is the Bristol Federation of Teachers, Local 1484, American Federation of Teachers, AFL-CIO ("Union").
Defendant and the Union entered into an Agreement dated July 1, 1989 ("Agreement") which was in effect during the relevant period. CT Page 6715