Cahoon v. Smith, No. Fa 01 0064704s (May 30, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 369 ( 2002 )
[…] The state argues that because the acknowledgment in question was unchallenged by the defendant father, state and federal law do not permit the court to question its authenticity. The state argues that a federal mandate requires a simple civil process for paternity disputes, including "procedures under which judicial or administrative proceedings are not required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity." 42 U.S.C. § 666 (5)(B). This mandate has been CT Page 7055-u incorporated into Connecticut law under General Statutes § 46b-172, which provides in relevant part that "a written acknowledgment of paternity executed and sworn to by the putative father of the child . . . shall have the same force and effect as a judgment of the Superior Court. It shall be considered a legal finding of paternity without requiring or permitting judicial ratification. . . ." § 46b-172 (a) (1).

    The state's witness, Festa, at the hearing of May 3, 2001, testified that he knew the general procedure for acknowledgments of paternity and that he had a photocopy of the defendant's acknowledgment, which was sought to be introduced by the state as evidence.