Cahoon v. Smith, No. Fa 01 0064704s (May 30, 2002) , 32 Conn. L. Rptr. 369 ( 2002 )
[…] The state filed an appeal to the Superior Court pursuant to General Statutes § 46b-231 (n), arguing that the magistrate's decision violates federal and state statutory provisions, is clearly erroneous in view of the reliable evidence in the record as a whole and is arbitrary, capricious and characterized by an abuse of discretion. The appeal was argued on March 11, 2002.

    General Statutes § 46b-231 (n) provides, in relevant part: "(1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section. (2) Proceedings for such an appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition . . . not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision . . . or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency . . . and all parties of record." General Statutes § 46b-231 (n)(7) provides that "[t]he Superior Court may affirm the decision of the family support magistrate, or remand the case for further proceedings . . . or reverse or modify the decision . . . if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the decision of the family support magistrate is: (A) [i]n violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (B) in excess of the statutory authority of the family support magistrate; (C) made upon unlawful procedure; (D) affected by other error of law; (E) clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or (F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion."

    The state argues that because the acknowledgment in question was unchallenged by the defendant father, state and federal law do not permit the court to question its authenticity.