Rogers v. Healey Ford-Lincoln, No. Cv 01-0455647 S (Sep. 13, 2002) ( 2002 )
[…] Healey Ford further argues that because the operator of the rental vehicle was an unauthorized driver, it cannot be held liable for Rogers' injuries pursuant to § 14-154a. In opposition, Rogers argues "that it is unclear whether the car was stolen or whether [the unidentified driver] was an unauthorized driver considering the facts and circumstances of the accident, the lease agreement, and the subsequent police investigation"; (Rogers' Memorandum of Law, p. 3.); and, therefore, the status of the driver is a disputed material fact.

    General Statutes § 14-154a provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Section §14-154a "[imposes] on one who rents or leases a motor vehicle to another the same liability as that of its operator, provided the vehicle, at the time in question, is being operated by one in lawful possession of itpursuant to the terms of the contract of rental."