Ponger v. Ponger, No. Fa 940139858s (Sep. 17, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 571 ( 1996 )
[…] This was effective May 29, 1996. Since then, the plaintiff has been making bona fide efforts to find other employment, but with no apparent success. He became eligible to receive unemployment compensation benefits this past August 3, 1996.

    Shortly after his termination, the plaintiff received severance pay in a lump sum of $25,000 gross, $17,414 net. The CT Page 5431 parties have different contentions regarding the treatment of that pay under the Child Support Guidelines (hereinafter sometimes called "Guidelines") and have filed briefs with the court.

    C.G.S. § 46b-86 provides in relevant part that:

    (a) Unless and to the extent that the decree precludes modification, any final order for . . . support . . . may at any time thereafter be continued, set aside, altered or modified by said court upon a showing of a substantial change in the circumstances of either party or upon a showing that the final order for child support substantially deviates from the child support guidelines established pursuant to § 46b-215a, unless there was a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate. There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen percent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen percent or more from the guidelines is substantial . . .

    Further, C.G.S. § 46b-215b provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . and any updated guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts . . . In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment in any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under § 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.