Ponger v. Ponger, No. Fa 940139858s (Sep. 17, 1996) , 17 Conn. L. Rptr. 571 ( 1996 )
[…] There shall be a rebuttable presumption that any deviation of less than fifteen percent from the child support guidelines is not substantial and any deviation of fifteen percent or more from the guidelines is substantial . . .

    Further, C.G.S. § 46b-215b provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) The child support and arrearage guidelines . . . and any updated guidelines . . . shall be considered in all determinations of child support amounts . . . In all such determinations there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the amount of such awards which resulted from the application of such guidelines is the amount of support or payment in any arrearage or past due support to be ordered. A specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be inequitable or inappropriate in a particular case, as determined under criteria established by the commission under § 46b-215a, shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption in such case.

    (b) In any proceeding for the . . . modification of a child support award, the child support guidelines shall be considered in addition to and not in lieu of the criteria for such awards established in §§ CT Page 5432 46b-84, 46b-86 . . .

    In applying the guidelines, it is first necessary to determine the gross income of each party.