The court takes jurisdiction over this matter pursuant to Conn. General statute Sec.
46b-71 and holds that is has the power to modify the New York judgment as to child support, because the separation agreement re: child support was merged into and became part of the judgment of the New York court. Agreements which merge are subject to modification or annulment, the same as any award. However, although this court is bound by Gen. Statutes Sec.46b-71 to apply the substantive law of New York state, ". . . in modifying, altering, amending, setting aside, vacating, staying, or suspending any such foreign matrimonial judgment in this state. . . ", it will do so only if, ". . . such foreign matrimonial judgment does not contravene the public policy of the state of Connecticut." This court expressly holds that the application of New York law does not contravene the public policy of this state and does empower this court to modify the child support to an amount that it deems fair, just and equitable under New York law.,Under New York law the court must after hearing