Boden v. Boden, (1977)42 N.Y.2d 210 ,310 N.Y.S.2d 701 .This court based upon a preponderance of the CT Page 10850 credible evidence expressly finds that there has been a substantial unanticipated change in the circumstances of the parties since the entry of their divorce decree and also that the needs of the children have substantially increased.
The court has familiarized: itself with the applicable New York law and notes with approval New York Domestic Relations Law, Sec. 240(f) (3) "The standard of living the child would have enjoyed had the marriage or household not been dissolved", as one of the criteria to be considered in fashioning a child support, order. Certainly, the present order of $11,000 per year for two children can in no way meet the standard of living expectations of children whose father earns over $300,000. per year.