O'Connor v. Braun, No. 306480 (Apr. 29, 1994) , 1994 Conn. Super. Ct. 4638 ( 1994 )
[…] Id. Therefore, the court concluded that it could not "be said that the Board was acting ``in a prescribed manner without the exercise of judgment' as would be true in a ministerial action." Id., 7-8.

    General Statutes § 10-220 sets forth the duties of a board of education. Section 10-220(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]ach local or regional board of education shall have charge of the schools of its respective school district . . . ." CT Page 4644 The duties enumerated in this section include the employment and dismissal of teachers. In addition, General Statutes § 10-221 authorizes boards of education to "prescribe rules for the management, studies, classification and discipline of the public schools . . . ."1