Lenczyk v. State Dental Commission, No. Cv95 070 57 92 (Dec. 31, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] (a) In a contested case, all parties shall be afforded an opportunity for hearing after reasonable notice. (b) The notice shall be in writing and shall include (1) A statement of the time, place, and nature of the hearing; (2) a statement of the legal authority and jurisdiction under which the hearing is to be held; (3) a reference to the particular sections of the statutes and regulations to be involved; and (4) a short and plain statement of the matters asserted. . . . Thereafter, upon application, a more definite and detailed statement shall be furnished.

    Section 4-182 (c) provides, "No revocation, suspension, annulment or withdrawal of any license is lawful unless prior to the institution of agency proceedings, the agency gave notice by mail to the licensee of facts or conduct which warrant the intended action. . . ." The "stricter notice requirements [contained in § 4-182 (c)] are a function of the more compelling private interest involved" in revocation and suspension proceedings. Levinson v. Board of ChiropracticExaminers, 211 Conn. 508, 534 (1989).