Saba v. Commission on Hum. Rights Opp., No. Cv 95 054 66 15 (Dec. 4, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] The plaintiff thereupon filed a complaint with the commission alleging that the division discriminated against him in the terms of his employment, on account of his physical disability, in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60. Specifically, he claimed that the division could have accommodated him at its Tolland office, which was more convenient for him. He claimed further that the Wallingford job was an inadequate accommodation because of the distance from his home.

    In accordance with the provisions of General Statutes §46a-83(b), as amended by Public Act 94-238, the commission reviewed the plaintiff's complaint and the response of the division of criminal justice. That statute provides that if the commission "determines that the complaint fails to state a claim for relief or is frivolous on its face, or there is no reasonable possibility that investigating the complaint will result in a finding of reasonable cause, the complaint shall be dismissed." Following its review of the case, the commission determined that there was no reasonable possibility that further investigation would result in a finding of reasonable cause to believe that a prohibited act of discrimination had taken place.