Romero v. State, No. Cv01-0166783s (Jul. 26, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9676 ( 2002 )
[…] The petitioner is essentially CT Page 9680 arguing that his counsel's performance was inadequate due to his counsel's failure to object in a timely fashion and failure to adequately preserve the evidentiary rulings for appeal. (Petition, Count Two, ¶ 13.) As previously observed, a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel can be pursued in a petition for a new trial. See State v. Henderson, supra, 37 Conn. App. 748-49. In addition, § 52-270 provides in relevant part that "the Superior Court may . . . provide by rule for the granting of new trials upon prompt request in cases where the parties or their counsel have not adequately protected their rights during the original trial of an action." (Emphasis added.) The petitioner alleges that his defense counsel failed to properly protect his rights at his criminal trial. (Petition, Count Two, ¶ 16.)