Reidy v. Hernandez, No. Cv-01-0808859 S (Jul. 31, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9722 ( 2002 )
[…] McKinley v.Musshorn, supra, states in pertinent part: "An employee who has a right to benefits under the Worker's Compensation Act is barred from pursuing an action against his employer for damages for personal injuries. Whether the right to workers' compensation also bars an action against a fellow employee for damages for personal injuries is a question of law. **citations omitted.** General Statutes § 31-293a provides in part that if an employee has a right to workers' compensation benefits "on account of injury or death from injury caused by the negligence or wrongof a fellow employee, such right shall be the exclusive remedy of such CT Page 9728 injured employee . . . and no action may be brought against such fellow employee except for negligence in the operation of a motor vehicle . . . or unless such wrong was willful or malicious." (Emphasis added).