Hughes v. Warden of Cheshire, No. Cv 01 0447384 S (May 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6148 ( 2002 )
[…] Ex post facto laws . . .

    The petitioner further states that he is asking the Court to:

    "Destroy and discard the blood and DNA samples."

    On April 24, 1998, the petitioner was convicted of the following offenses:

    1. § 53a-70 (a)(1) C.G.S., Sexual Assault in the First Degree.

    The mittimus indicates that the date that the offense took place was December 1991. Section 54-102g of the Connecticut General Statutes concerns the requirement that blood samples be taken from certain sexual offenders for DNA analysis. Subsection 54-102g (a) of this statute provides that:

    Any person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a victim who is a minor, a nonviolent sexual offense or a sexually violent offense, as those terms are defined in section 54-250, or of a felony found by the sentencing court to have been committed for a CT Page 6149 sexual purpose as provided in section 54-254, and is sentenced to the custody of the Commissioner of Correction shall, at any time prior to release from custody, have a sample of such person's blood taken for DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) analysis to determine identification characteristics specific to the person.

    The petitioner asserts that the provisions of § 54-102g C.G.S. are not applicable to him for reason that the dates of the offenses were prior to the effective date of the enactment of the subject statute.