Hughes v. Warden of Cheshire, No. Cv 01 0447384 S (May 13, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 6148 ( 2002 )
[…] The petitioner asserts that the provisions of § 54-102g C.G.S. are not applicable to him for reason that the dates of the offenses were prior to the effective date of the enactment of the subject statute.

    On January 4, 2002, the respondent filed a motion to dismiss the habeas petition asserting that this matter is moot for reason that the subject blood sample is no longer in within the custody of the Department of Correction. The respondent also asserts that this Court is without jurisdivtion to grant to relief requested.

    Section 54-102h C.G.S. concerns the procedure for withdrawal of blood sample for DNA analysis. This statute provides that:

    (a) Each sample required pursuant to section 54-102g from persons who are to be incarcerated shall be withdrawn at the receiving unit or at such other place as is designated by the Department of Correction . . .

    (b) . . . The steps set forth in this section relating to the taking, handling, identification and disposition of blood samples are procedural and not substantive. Substantial compliance therewith shall be deemed to be sufficient. The samples shall be transported to the Division of Scientific Services within the Department of Public Safety not more than fifteen days following withdrawal and shall be analyzed and stored in the DNA data bank in accordance with sections 54-102i and 54-102j. (emphasis added)

    The respondent asserts that more than fifteen days have elapsed since the filing of the petition and therefore more than fifteen days have elapsed since the taking of the sample.