Patenaude v. St. Vincents Med. Ctr., No. Cv 87-0236910 S (Jun. 19, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 5005 ( 1991 )
[…] The court finds the argument of the plaintiff persuasive and therefore is of the opinion that the term "joint tortfeasors" in Section 52-216a means what the legislature had defined it to mean in Section 52-572e: "two or more persons jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to person or property. . ."

    Under Section 52-216a, a post-verdict reduction based on a prior settlement does not concern a matter of proof to be established during the course of a jury trial, it is not properly the subject of a special defense.

    The plaintiff's motion to strike the special defense is granted.