Fruscianti v. Westbrook Zoning Board of Appeals, No. 60825 (Apr. 7, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 3293 ( 1992 )
[…] Although the plaintiffs have failed to supply any evidence regarding the date of publication, the decision itself is dated December 17, 1990. The sheriff's return indicates that the appeal was served on John Hall, III, the chairman of the Board, and on Johanna Schneider, the Town Clerk of Westbrook, on December 21, 1990. Since the notice of the decision could not have been published before December 17, 1990, it is further found that the appeal is timely.

    III. Illegal Interest of Stephen A. Doerrer CT Page 3296

    The conflict of interest statute, Section 8-11 of the General Statutes provides, in relevant part: "No member of any zoning commission or board [and no member of any zoning board of appeals] shall participate in the hearing or decision of the board or commission of which he is a member upon any matter in which he is directly or indirectly interested in a personal or financial sense." Under Section 8-11, "[a] personal interest is either an interest in the subject matter or a relationship with the parties before the zoning authority impairing the impartiality expected to characterize each member of the zoning authority.