Turnpike Properties v. Nagot, No. Spbr940927841 (Nov. 14, 1994) ( 1994 )
[…] Second Exeter Corporation v. Epstein, supra p. 430.

    The Second Exeter case is not on point. In both the examples given, Connecticut General Statutes give trustees the right to sue in their own name, C.G.S. 52-106, and assignees of choses in action to sue in their own name,C.G.S. § 52-118. There is no statute authorizing a collection agent to sue in its own name on behalf of a creditor client.

    On the other hand C.G.S. § 47a-23 does grant to managing agents of real estate the power to commence summary process action by executing and issuing a Notice to Quit. By implication C.G.S. § 47a-23 grants additional power to a CT Page 12064 landlord's legal representative. The statute commences with the following language, "When an owner or lessor, or his legal representative, or his attorney at law or in fact desires to obtain possession or occupancy of any land or building —." It is therefore apparent to this court that the plaintiff, as the managing agent for real estate for the non party landlord, has alleged a colorable claim of injury by reason of the defendant's lease violations and that the named plaintiff is suing in a representative capacity.