Michel v. Plan. Zon. Comm., No. Cv 95-0378419-S X 20 (May 31, 1992) , 1996 Conn. Super. Ct. 4095-Z ( 1992 )
[…] The original wetlands permit proposed that drainage would travel down the driveway of Lots 1, 2 and 3 into a catch basin on Wooding Hill Road. Because the Planning and Zoning Commission expressed concern that the diversion of runoff into the catch basin would overburden an easement for drainage at the outflow from the town storm drain system, the applicant revised his plans for drainage and proposed channelling the drainage into existent intermittent watercourses and wetlands on adjacent property.

    Section 8-26 of the Conn. General Statutes provides:

    "If [a subdivision] application involves land regulated as an inland wetland or watercourse under the provisions of chapter of 440, the applicant shall submit an application to the agency responsible for administration of the inland wetlands regulations no later than the day the application is filed with the subdivision or resubdivision. The commission shall not render a decision until the inland wetlands agency has submitted a report with its final decision to such commission

    In the instant case the applicant made a proper application to the inland wetlands agency. That application was granted.