Blakeney v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv 93 1744 S (Jan. 5, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] State v.Booker, 28 Conn. App. 34 (1992).

    The petitioner claims, nevertheless, that the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction because the criminal charges, based on an unsigned information, were not properly before the court. The obligation to prosecute a criminal charge by information is based on statute as well as rule of practice. "The Superior Court's authority in a criminal case becomes established by the proper presentment of the information . . . which is essential to initiate a criminal proceeding." Rood v. Reincke, 155 Conn. 591 (1967). C.G.S. § 54-46 states, in pertinent part: "For all crimes charged by the state on or after May 26, 1983, the prosecution may be by complaint or information." It is noteworthy that the Statute does not, by its express terms, require that the information be signed by a prosecuting authority. That requirement is found in the language of the applicable rule of practice.