Allshouse v. Farmer, No. Fa 960153327s (Mar. 10, 1997) , 19 Conn. L. Rptr. 4 ( 1997 )
[…] Furthermore, this court is not sitting as a sentencing judge in a criminal matter. Therefore, this court does not believe it has statutory authority to enter such a standing restraining order. This court feels that the legislature, in enacting P.A. 96-228, gave clear guidance to judges of the Superior Court as to the public policy it wished to implement. This court believes that three other tools exist to implement this 1996 legislative public policy. CT Page 2224

    The authority for the entry of a civil restraining order isC.G.S. § 46b-15. "The court, in its discretion, may make such orders as it deems appropriate for the protection of the applicant and such dependent children or other persons as the court sees fit." C.G.S. § 46b-15(b). No order of the court shall exceed six months, except that an order may be extended by the court upon motion of the applicant for such additional time as the court deems necessary." C.G.S. § 46b-15(d).