Szabo v. Feldicsko, No. Cv89 0098939 S (Oct. 7, 1992) , 7 Conn. Super. Ct. 1217 ( 1992 )
[…] The plaintiff has also applied for and has received Workers' Compensation benefits under the laws of the State of New York.

    Section 29(6) of the Workers' Compensation Law in the State of New York provides:

    "The right to compensation or benefits under this Chapter, shall be the exclusive remedy to the employee, or in the case death his dependents, when such employee is injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employee." (emphasis supplied).

    Accordingly, under the law of the State of New York, the plaintiff could not maintain the present action against the defendant Toth or the defendant Feldicsko. See, Naso v. Lafata,4 N.Y.2d 585, 152 N.E.2d 59 (1958); Somba v.