Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] Merchant maintains that the commission has responsibility to police state employees and officials in their relations with outsiders; moreover, issues concerning personnel management have been delegated to the Department of Administrative Services, not the commission. See General Statutes § 5-193 et seq.

    Merchant has not provided any case law or legislative history to support his contention that the commission has responsibility to police state employees and officials in only those instances where improper conduct involves an outside party. General Statutes § 1-84 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that "no public official or state employee shall use his public office or position . . . to obtain financial gain for himself . . . ." In his complaint, Olgin had alleged that Merchant was not taking vacation or personal leave time while he was attending golf tournaments.