Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] Evidentiary Issue

    Merchant claims that the commission exceeded its statutory authority by admitting into evidence "The Handbook for Appointed Officials" (Handbook) since the interpretation and/or enforcement of the Handbook was not legislatively delegated to the commission. (ROR, Item 27.) Merchant further argues that the Handbook has no force of law and is only a policy guideline.

    General Statutes § 1-82 (b) provides, in pertinent part: "[A] judge trial referee . . . shall preside over [the violation] hearing and shall rule on all matters concerning the application of the rules of evidence, which shall be the same as in judicial proceedings." In order for evidence to be admissible, the court must find that it is relevant.