Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] Since the phrase "entire record" is unambiguous; id; it is submitted that the committee did not err in making public those portions of the record for which no probable cause was found.

    C
    Merchant claims that the commission issued an illegal investigatory subpoena for production of records at a time and place where no meeting of the commission was contemplated or scheduled. General Statute § 1-82 (a)(2) provides, in pertinent part: "In the conduct of its investigation of an alleged violation of this part, the commission shall have the power to hold hearings, administer oaths, examine witnesses, receive oral and documentary evidence, subpoena witnesses under procedural rules adopted by the commission as regulations in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 54 to compel attendance before the commission and to require the production for examination by the commission of any books and papers which the commission deems relevant in any matter under investigation or in question." Under General Statutes § 1-82 (a)(2), the commission has the power to issue a subpoena to examine any CT Page 8619 documents that it believes to be relevant to its investigation.