Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] Whether the commission subsequently decided to report the possible commission of a crime by Merchant to the Chief State's attorney is irrelevant to the present appeal. Even assuming, however, that the commission's decision to report the possible commission of a crime could be considered part of the present appeal, the court finds that the commission was not required to give Merchant a hearing before making such a report.

    General Statutes § 1-82a(a) provides, in pertinent part: "No provision of this subsection shall prevent the Ethics Commission from reporting the possible commission of a crime to the Chief State's Attorney or other prosecutorial authority." The statute does not require that the commission notify the party against whom the report is going to be made or that the commission hold a hearing before making the report.