Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] Acknowledging the public interest in the proper disposition of charges of misconduct, the Supreme Court ruled that "[i]n the absence of allegation or proof that [the complainant's] public disclosure had any impact whatsoever on the fairness of the council's deliberations, dismissal of the charges was not required." Id., 1794-95.6

    General Statutes § 1-82a(a) provides, in pertinent part: "Unless the commission makes a finding of probable cause, a complaint alleging a violation of this part shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent." It is the commission's position that General Statutes § 1-82a(b), not § 1-82a(a), governs when it is conducting a confidential investigation. General Statutes § 1-82a(b) reads: "An investigation conducted prior to a probable cause finding shall be confidential except upon the request of the respondent. If the investigation is confidential, the allegations in the complaint and any information supplied to or received from the commission shall not be disclosed during the investigation to any third party by a complainant, respondent, witness, designated party, or commission or staff member." (Emphasis added.) The commission argues that General Statutes § 1-82a(b) requires only that a copy of the complaint and/or its content not be disclosed.