Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] Since Merchant has failed to show that his case was prejudiced in any way by this disclosure, the court cannot sustain the appeal on this ground.

    B
    Merchant claims that the commission violated General Statutes § 1-82a(d) by releasing to the public the result of its preliminary investigation and a copy of the entire complaint, both of which contained allegations for which no probable cause was found.7 (ROR, Item 9.) General Statutes § 1-82a(d) provides, in pertinent part: "If the commission makes a finding of no probable cause, the complaint and the record of its investigation shall remain confidential . . . ." (Emphasis added.) In the present case, the commission found that there was probable cause to believe that Merchant had improperly certified his attendance records to include hours when he was attending CT Page 8618 golf tournaments.