Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] (ROR, Item 9.)

    General Statutes § 1-82a(e) provides, in pertinent part: "The commission shall make public a finding of probable cause not later than five business days after the termination of the investigation. At such time the entire record of the investigation shall become public . . . ." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 1-82a(e) does not limit the disclosure to that part of the record which relates to allegations for which probable cause was found by the committee. "[C]ourts must construe statutory provisions as they are written . . . ." Zachsv.