Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] On those days that he was at the golf tournaments, Merchant did not go to the OCC. Handbook section entitled "Work Hours" provides, in pertinent part: "If you [an appointed official] are absent for CT Page 8624 an entire day, it must be for either vacation, personal or sick leave." Even though he was absent from work for the entire day, Merchant claimed several hours as work time, instead of charging a full day of vacation time. General Statutes § 1-84 (c) provides, in pertinent part, that: "no public official or state employee shall use his public office or position . . . to obtain financial gain for himself . . . ." Merchant submitted time sheets vouching for their accuracy as the head of the OCC. Because Merchant received partial pay for days spent out of the office and accrued vacation time which has monetary value, it is submitted that the commission's decision finding that Merchant used his