Merchant v. State Ethics Commission, No. Cv96 033 01 76 (Sep. 2, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 8608 ( 1997 )
[…] (ROR, Item 40.)

    JURISDICTION

    Merchant appeals from a decision of the commission, in which it found that he violated General Statutes § 1-84 (c), pursuant to General Statutes §§ 1-87 and 4-183. In order to take advantage of a statutory right of appeal, parties must comply strictly with the statutory provisions that create such a right. Simko v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 206 Conn. 374, 377,538 A.2d 202 (1988). The statutory provisions are mandatory and jurisdictional in nature, and failure to comply will result in dismissal of an appeal. Id. Aggrievement

    General Statutes § 1-87 reads: "Any person aggrieved by any final decision of the commission, made pursuant to this part, may appeal such decision in accordance with the provisions of . . . section 4-183." See also General Statutes § 1-82 (b). "[P]leading and proof of aggrievement are prerequisites to the trial court's jurisdiction over the subject matter of a plaintiff's appeal." Jolly Inc. v. Zoning Board of Appeals,237 Conn. 184, 192, 676 A.2d 831 (1996).