McCowan v. Smr Management, No. Cv00-0159163s (Jul. 25, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 247 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendants further argue that, by way of analogy to General Statutes §§ 46a-60(a)(1) and 46a-60 (a)(8), the language contained in General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(7)(A) does not give rise to individual liability for supervisory personnel. In response, the plaintiff argues that the court has already ruled that she may bring a cause of action for pregnancy discrimination. McCowan v. SMR Management, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 159163 (March 13, 2001,Doherty, J.).

    General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(7)(A) provides that it is a discriminatory practice "[f]or an employer, by himself or his agent . . . to terminate a woman's employment because of her pregnancy." General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) defines an "employer" as "any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ." The statutory language, "for an employer, by himself or his agent," is also contained in General Statutes §§ 46a-60(a)(1) and 46a-60(a)(8).1 In interpreting this specific language, this court has held that there is no individual liability for supervisory personnel under General Statutes §