McCowan v. Smr Management, No. Cv00-0159163s (Jul. 25, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 247 ( 2001 )
[…] The defendants further argue that, by way of analogy to General Statutes §§ 46a-60(a)(1) and 46a-60 (a)(8), the language contained in General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(7)(A) does not give rise to individual liability for supervisory personnel. In response, the plaintiff argues that the court has already ruled that she may bring a cause of action for pregnancy discrimination. McCowan v. SMR Management, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. 159163 (March 13, 2001,Doherty, J.).

    General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(7)(A) provides that it is a discriminatory practice "[f]or an employer, by himself or his agent . . . to terminate a woman's employment because of her pregnancy." General Statutes § 46a-51 (10) defines an "employer" as "any person or employer with three or more persons in his employ."