State v. Beavers, No. Cr 92-00745800 (Oct. 4, 2001) ( 2001 )
[…] It is not the responsibility of the state to oversee personnel issues for a bail bond company. "A bail bond is a contract between the government and the defendant and his surety." (Internal quotation marks omitted.)State v. Garvin, 242 Conn. 296, 305, 699 A.2d 921 (1997). Therefore, a bail bond is governed by general principles of suretyship and contract law. See United States v. Toro, 981 F.2d 1045, 1047 (9th Cir. 1992);United States v. Martinez, 613 F.2d 473, 476 (3d Cir. 1980).

    Section 54-65a (a) provides: "Whenever an arrested person is released upon the execution of a bond with surety in the amount of five hundred dollars or more and such bond is ordered forfeited because the principal failed to appear in court as conditioned in such bond, the court shall, at the time of ordering the bond forfeited: (1) Issue a rearrest warrant . . . to take the defendant into custody, (2) provide written notice tothe surety on the bond that the principal has failed to appear in court and (3) order a stay of execution upon the forfeiture for six months." (Emphasis added.) in addition to a stay of execution, § 54-65a provides a surety with three specific overviews of relief.