Alexander v. Commissioner of Admin. Services, No. 468821 (Feb. 11, 2003) , 34 Conn. L. Rptr. 165 ( 2003 )
[…] This case is not like the attachment arising out of a cause of action that was at issue inConnecticut v. Doehr. In that case, as the Court explained, attachment CT Page 2058 was premised on a hypothetical "award of damages to the plaintiff which the defendant may not be able to satisfy." 501 U.S. at 12. "The potential for unwarranted attachment in these situations is self-evident." Id. at 14. In this case, however, the substantive right enforced by the lien arises from a statute of general application. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 18-85b (b) is applicable "[i]n the case of an inheritance of an estate by any person who is obligated to pay the costs of such person's incarceration in accordance with section 18-85a and the regulations adopted under said section."