Walrath v. St. Thomas More School, Inc., No. 108851 (Jan. 13, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 252-LLLLL ( 1997 )
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Rana v.Ritacco, supra, 236 Conn. 335. The statute "authorizes reimbursement to the employer when the employer properly intervenes in the employee's action against the third party tortfeasor and damages are recovered." Quire v. Stamford,231 Conn. 370, 375 (1994). As amended by No. 96-65 of the 1996 Public Acts, General Statutes § 31-293 (a) states, in part:

    [A]ny employer . . . having paid, or having become obligated to pay, compensation under the provisions of this chapter may bring an action against . . . [a person legally obligated to pay damages] to recover any amount that he has paid or has become obligated to pay as compensation to the injured employee. If the employee, the employer or the custodian of the second injury fund brings an action against such person, he shall immediately CT Page 254 notify the others, in writing, by personal presentation or by registered or certified mail, of the action and of the name of the court to which the writ is returnable and the others may join as parties plaintiff in the action within thirty days after such notification, and, if the others fail to join as parties plaintiff, their right of action against such person shall abate.

    The facts of Rana are similar to the present case. In Rana, the plaintiff, while acting in the course of her employment, was injured when she slipped and fell in a hallway leading to her office. Rana received worker's compensation benefits from her employer as a result of her injuries.