Hoffman v. Trakhtenbroit, No. Cv 90-0275710 (Nov. 24, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10720 ( 1992 )
[…] Hoffman v. Trakhtenbroit, No. Cv 90-0275710 (Nov. 24, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 10720 ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT The defendants in the instant cases have filed motions for summary judgment claiming that the statute of limitations on a note payable on demand, with no stated maturity date, begins to run at the time of the note's execution. The notes which are the subject of the two actions were executed in 1981. General Statutes section 52-576 provides that "[N]o action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but CT Page 10721 within six years after the right of action accrues. . . ." Actions upon the notes were brought in October 1990. therefore, the motions for summary judgment are granted.

    Procedural background