(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cashman v. Cashman,41 Conn. App. 382 ,386 ,676 A.2d 427 (1996). Contrary to the defendant's argument, the domicile requirement of General Statutes §46b-46 (b) was eliminated by Public Act 95-310. Thus, the only requirements under §46b-46 (b) are notice and residency.In this case, there is no dispute as to the defendant's receipt of actual; notice. The question , remains, however, as to CT Page 6260 whether one of the parties, in this case, Mrs. Farino meets the residency requirement of General Statutes §
46b-44 which provides in relevant part: "A decree dissolving a marriage or granting a legal separation may be entered if: (1) One of the parties to the marriage has been a resident of this state for at least the twelve months next preceding the date of the filing , of the complaint or next preceding the date of the decree; or (2) one of the parties was domiciled in this state at the time of the marriage and returned to this state with the intention of permanently remaining before the filing of the complaint; or (3) the cause for the dissolution of the marriage arose after either party moved into this state." General Statutes §46b-44 (c). Mrs.