Notaro v. Department of Consumer Prot., No. Cv98 0578422 (Nov. 12, 1998) , 23 Conn. L. Rptr. 243 ( 1998 )
[…] The appeal was timely filed on March 26, 1998. The plaintiffs' brief was filed on August 17, 1998, and the defendants' briefs on September 14, 1998. A hearing and oral argument occurred in Superior Court on October 21, 1998.

    I. AGGRIEVEMENT
    At the trial on October 21, 1998, only the named plaintiff, Roseanne Notaro, testified as to aggrievement. The plaintiff offered certified tax records of the Town of Wallingford for herself and nine other plaintiffs as proof of the residency of the plaintiffs necessary to bring an appeal pursuant to § 30-60.2 Section 30-60 provides, in pertinent part: "[A]ny ten residents who have filed a remonstrance pursuant to the provisions of section 30-39 and who are aggrieved by the granting of a permit by the department may appeal therefrom in accordance with section 4-183." The defendants argued that the plaintiffs have failed to satisfy the requirement that ten residents bring the appeal. The defendants contend that ten residents must appear and testify at the trial and that, therefore, the plaintiffs lack standing to maintain his appeal.