Arrigoni Bros. v. Planning Zoning Commn., No. Cv 99 0090488 (Aug. 1, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] In response, the commission argues that it determined that the original special permit for the use of the property as a gravel pit had expired so that the use of the property was no longer a valid nonconforming use under Regulation § 18.3(a). The commission thus argues that the application was treated as a special permit as required under Regulation § 18.2. As special permits require a public hearing under the regulations, the commission asserts that its decision was governed by the time limits provided in General Statutes § 8-7d (a). Section 8-7d (a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, in all matters wherein a formal . . . application . . . must be submitted to a zoning commission . . . under this chapter and a hearing is required on such . . . application . . ., such hearing shall commence within sixty-five days after receipt of such . . . application . . . and shall be completed within thirty days after such hearing commences. All decisions on such matters shall be rendered within sixty-five days after completion of such hearing. . . ." Accordingly, the commission argues that its decision was timely under General Statutes § 8-7d (a) because its decision of October 4, 1999 was rendered within sixty-five days of the first public hearing it held on August 16, 1999.