Arrigoni Bros. v. Planning Zoning Commn., No. Cv 99 0090488 (Aug. 1, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] III. Discussion:

    Arrigoni argues that it is entitled to a certificate of approval for its application under General Statutes §§ 8-3 (g) and 8-7d (b). Section 8-3 (g) provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]pproval of a site plan shall be presumed unless a decision to deny or modify it is rendered within the period specified in section 8-7d. A certificate of approval of any plan for which the period for approval has expired and on which no action has been taken shall be sent to the applicant within fifteen days of the date on which the period for approval has expired." Section 8-7d (b) provides, in pertinent part, that "[w]henever the approval of a site plan is the only requirement to be met or remaining to be met under the CT Page 9390 zoning regulations for any building, use or structure, a decision on an application for approval of such site plan shall be rendered within sixty-five days after receipt of such site plan . . ."

    It is undisputed that under § 8-7d (c), the official day of the commission s receipt of the application was July 19, 1999, "the day of the next regularly scheduled meeting . . . immediately following the day of submission" of such application.