Jacques All Trades v. City of Hartford, No. Cv 99-0576742-S (Nov. 8, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Hebb v. Zoning Board of Appeals, 150 Conn. 539, 542.

    STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
    The last contract was signed on September 6, 1988. This action was begun January 1, 1998.

    The applicable statute for negligence and recklessness actions is C.G.S. § 52-577 which provides that "no action founded upon a tort shall be brought but within three years from the date of the act or omission complained of." This action was commenced over nine years after CT Page 13994 the said act or omission.

    The plaintiff relies on C.G.S. § 52-595 which provides for an exception to the above quoted statute of limitations saying, "If any person, liable to an action by another, conceals from him the existence of the course of action, such action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefore at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence." The plaintiff has the burden of proving such concealment "by the more exacting standard of clear, precise and unequivocal evidence." Bartone v. Robert l.