Pikulski v. Waterbury Hospital Hlth. Ctr., No. Cv 96 0130801 (Sep. 10, 2001) , 30 Conn. L. Rptr. 384 ( 2001 )
[…] At the conclusion of the trial in the above-captioned matter, the jury returned the following verdict for the plaintiff:

    Economic Damages $48,980.00

    Non-Economic Damages $44,880.00

    Total $93,860.00

    Plaintiff's Negligence 49%

    Verdict $45,991.40

    The parties are now before the court for a determination of collateral source reduction as provided in Sec. 52-225a(a), C.G.S., et seq., which provides in relevant part:, "the court shall reduce the amount of such award which represents economic damages, as defined in subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of section 52-572h, by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists and (2) that amount of collateral sources equal to the reduction in the claimant's economic damages attributable to his percentage of negligence pursuant to section 52-572h. CT Page 12767

    Calculation of the net collateral source reduction — prior to the offset for insurance premiums provided for in Section 52-225a(c).

    Total Economic Damages Awarded $48,980.00 Less: a. Unpaid Bills $ 7,700.00

    b.