Gyurovszky v. Tramontano, No. Fa 98-0416301 (Jun. 27, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8762 ( 2001 )
[…] Chapter 815o contained the now-repealed provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, which effective July 1, 2000, the legislature supplanted with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), General Statutes §§ 46b-115 et seq. Under § 46b-115k (a) of the new UCCJEA, a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an "initial custody determination" only if one of six criteria set forth in that statute are met.2 Section 46b-115k (b) provides that "[s]ubsection (a) of this section is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child custody determination by a court of this state." Under the plaintiffs theory, a dismissed custody action would trump those jurisdictional requirements for entering an initial custody determination.