Gyurovszky v. Tramontano, No. Fa 98-0416301 (Jun. 27, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 8762 ( 2001 )
[…] Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]

    MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE MOTION TO REOPEN, #101 CT Page 8763
    The plaintiff has moved to reopen this action for custody, which the court dismissed on June 18, 1999, for failure to prosecute with diligence under Practice Book section 14-31 pursuant to the court dormancy program. The plaintiff claims that section 46b-56 of the general statutes grants the court continuing jurisdiction over all dismissed custody actions, For the foregoing reasons, the court denies the motion to reopen.

    Section 46b-56 (a) provides that "[i]n any controversy before the Superior Court as to the custody or care of minor children, and at any time after the return day of any complaint under section 46b-45, the court may at any time make or modify any proper order regarding the . . . care, custody and visitation if it has jurisdiction under the provisions of chapter 815o." Chapter 815o contained the now-repealed provisions of the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction Act, which effective July 1, 2000, the legislature supplanted with the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA), General Statutes §§ 46b-115 et seq.