Parsons v. Town of Salem, No. 548140 (Jun. 2, 2000) ( 2000 )
[…] Great Atlantic and Pacific Tea Co., et al,52 Conn. App. 136 (1999) has been referred to by the plaintiff which is relevant to the discussion although Tarzia is not exactly on point since there the original claim by the defendant was not stricken and thus held to have no merit by the court but was merely withdrawn. The court did say, however:

    "Although Heyman is no longer a third party defendant because [the third party plaintiff] withdrew its complaint against him, the viability of any claim by the plaintiff against Heyman is unaffected by that CT Page 6738 withdrawal. Section 52-102a (c) allows the plaintiff to assert "any claim against the third party defendant arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the original complaint, and the third party defendant, as against such claim, shall have available to him all remedies available to an original defendant, including the right to assert set-offs or counterclaims against the plaintiff." This language makes it clear that a cause of action of the plaintiff against Heyman does not depend on any obligation of the third party to indemnify the defendant but depends instead on the remedies that the plaintiff could have asserted against the third party defendant had the third party