Liebel v. Grant, No. Cv 01-0167482-S (Oct. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 12905 ( 2002 )
[…] SeeDeLuca v. C.W. Blakeslee Sons, Inc., 174 Conn. 535, 544, 391 A.2d 170 (1978). It is not clear, in any event, that the statute of frauds would apply when, as is inherent in a promissory estoppel case, there is no "agreement." See Eagle Hill Southport School v. Roberts, Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport, Docket No. 362604 (Aug. 24, 2000, Melville, J.); General Statutes § 52-550 (a) ("No civil action may be maintained . . . unless the agreement, or a memorandum of the agreement, is made in writing . . . (4) upon any agreement for the sale of real property or any interest in or concerning real property;").