Fleet Bank v. Lawler, No. Cv 90 45961 S (Oct. 28, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 9791 ( 1992 )
[…] Fleet Bank v. Lawler, No. Cv 90 45961 S (Oct. 28, 1992) , 1992 Conn. Super. Ct. 9791 ( 1992 )


Menu:
  • [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.] DEFICIENCY JUDGMENT The plaintiff has moved for a deficiency judgment. The objection to the request for deficiency judgment made by the defendants Peter Lawler and David Lawler is overruled. The defendants claim protection under Connecticut General Statute Section 49-28, which provides in relevant part as follows:

    If the property has sold for less than the appraisal provided for in section 49-25, no judgment shall be rendered in the suit or in any other for the unpaid portion of the debt or debts of the party or parties upon whose motion the sale was ordered, nor shall the same be collected by any other means than from the proceeds of the sale until one-half of the difference between the CT Page 9792 appraised value and the selling price has been credited upon the debt or debts as of the date of sale.

    The plaintiff in this case moved for judgment by strict foreclosure. The defendants Peter Lawler and David Lawler subsequently moved for foreclosure by sale and further that the property be sold as two separate parcels.