The Supreme Court decided that case, Willoughby v. New Haven,
[…] To summarize, we are presented with §
38a-336 , which requires underinsured motorist coverage according to the regulations promulgated by the insurance commissioner pursuant to §38a-334 . Section38a-334 (a) encompasses various classes of motor vehicles, motor vehicles with a commercial registration, motorcycles, motor vehicles used to transport passengers for hire, motor vehicles used to transport passengers for hire, motor vehicles in livery service and vanpool vehicles. The private passenger motor vehicle classification is defined in §38a-363 (e)(6), which brings within the CT Page 12871 classification "a vehicle with a commercial registration, as defined in subdivision (12) of [§14-1 (a)]. . . ." Section14-1 (a)(12) excepts from its general definition of commercial registration "a more specific type of registration . . . authorized and issued by the commissioner" for the class of vehicle previously described in the general definition, namely, "any motor vehicle designed