Fdic v. Mrp-14, No. Cv 91 0057279s (Jul. 26, 1995) ( 1995 )
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Gurliacci v. Mayer, 218 Conn. 531, 544,590 A.2d 914 (1991). "Standing concerns the legal right of an individual to set the machinery of the courts in operation." (Citations omitted.)Stroiney v. Crescent Lake Tax District, 205 Conn. 290, 294,533 A.2d 208 (1987). Standing goes to the court's subject matter jurisdiction, and, thus, a motion to dismiss based on such grounds may be made at any time. Id.

    The deficiency judgment statute, General Statutes Sec. 49-14, provides that "[air any time within thirty days after the time limited for redemption has expired, any party to a mortgage foreclosure may file a motion seeking a deficiency judgment." In the present case, the time limited for redemption expired on July 27, 1994. The foreclosing plaintiff, FDIC, therefore, had thirty days from that date to file a motion for deficiency judgment.