Blakeney v. Warden, State Prison, No. Cv 94 1830 S (Jan. 10, 1996) ( 1996 )
[…] The petitioner is in error.

    Connecticut General Statutes § 53a-38 provides, in pertinent part, that ". . . (2) if the sentences run consecutively, the terms are added to arrive at an aggregate term and are satisfied by discharge of such aggregate term." Pursuant to the terms of this statute, the Department of Corrections has aggregated the petitioner's sentences so that his Sentenced Time Sheet reflects a prospective release date of February 3, 2010. cf. Petitioner's Exhibit 2, Sentenced Time Sheet-Definite Sentences.