General Tech v. New England Drywall, No. Cv 01 0449507 S (Jul. 29, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9801 ( 2002 )
[…] The Third Count of the Counterclaim Plaintiff's Complaint sounds in an action based in extortion. The Counterclaim Plaintiff alleges that:

    The Plaintiff through its business owner and main employee Jason Frase, or the latter acting on his own, without approval of the defendant knowingly used extornate means to collect or attempt to collect a debt which was not due plaintiff. Subsection 53a-119 (5) concerns larceny by extortion. This statute provides that:

    A person obtains property by extortion when he compels or induces another person to deliver such property to himself or a third person by means of instilling in him a fear that, if the property is not so delivered, the actor or another will: (A) Cause physical injury to some person in the future; or (B) cause damage to property; or (C) engage in other conduct constituting a crime; or (D) accuse some person of a crime or cause criminal charges to be CT Page 9808 instituted against him; or (E) expose a secret or publicize an asserted fact, whether true or false, tending to subject some person to hatred, contempt or ridicule; or (F) cause a strike, boycott or other collective labor group action injurious to some person's business; except that such a threat shall not be deemed extortion when the property is demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or (G) testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense; or (H) use or abuse his position as a public servant by performing some act within or related to his official duties, or by failing or refusing to perform an official duty, in such manner as to affect some person adversely; or (I) inflict any other harm which would not benefit the actor.