General Tech v. New England Drywall, No. Cv 01 0449507 S (Jul. 29, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 9801 ( 2002 )
[…] For the reasons cited herein for finding in favor of the Plaintiff on the Complaint, this Court's also finds in favor of the Plaintiff on the Defendant's Special Defenses.

    Defendant's Counterclaim
    1. As to the First Count:

    The First Count of the Counterclaim sounds in breach of contract. For the reasons stated above, the Court finds in favor of the Counterclaim Defendant General Technology Group on this Count.

    2. As to the Second Count:

    The Second Count of the Defendant's Counterclaim sounds in theft pursuant to § 52-564 C.G.S. This section concerns statutory theft and provides that:

    Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages.

    It is well settled law that statutory theft is the same as larceny pursuant to § 52a-119 C.G.S.

    Statutory theft under § 52-564 `is synonymous with larceny under General Statutes § 53a-119.' Discover Leasing, Inc. v. Murphy, 33 Conn.