First Commerce of America v. McDonald, No. Cv 950075050s (Oct. 2, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 179 ( 1995 )
[…] 36-393 et seq. and15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.The truth in lending laws cited above do not apply here because the subject transaction was primarily for a commercial purpose. The makers of the Note acknowledged the commercial nature of the transaction when they executed the Note, which provides "BORROWER[S] . . . ACKNOWLEDGE THAT THE LOAN EVIDENCED BY THIS NOTE IS A COMMERCIAL TRANSACTION." "Commercial transaction" is defined by Connecticut General Statutes §
52-278a (a) to mean any transaction which is not "a transaction in which a natural person obligates himself to pay for goods sold or leased, services rendered or moneys loaned for personal, family or household purposes."The Truth in Lending Act contains an express exemption for "[c]redit transactions involving extensions of credit primarily for . . . commercial. . . purposes."