Hankard v. Town of Avon, No. Cv 96 0565611s (Jul. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9300 ( 2000 )
[…] The plaintiffs contend that they "dingently pursued their grievances for years until they withdrew them without prejudice, and that such withdrawal functionally constitutes an exhaustion of remedies, relying onGenovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, 226 Conn. 475, 481, (1993) and §31-51bb. Section 31-51bb provides: "No employee shall be denied the right to pursue, in a court of competent jurisdiction, a cause of action arising under the state or federal constitution or under a state statute solely because the employee is covered by a collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section shall be construed to give an employee the right to pursue a cause of action in a court of competent jurisdiction for breach of any provision of a collective bargaining agreement or other claims dependent upon the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement."

    Genovese holds that "an employee who does not exhaust the grievance procedures established in a collective bargaining agreement may pursue a cause of action in the Superior Court if the cause of action is premised on an independent statutory claim." Id.