Hankard v. Town of Avon, No. Cv 96 0565611s (Jul. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9300 ( 2000 )
[…] CT Page 9305

    -V-
    Count five, a claim for violation, CGS § 31-51m, is directed against all the defendants. The plaintiffs claim that they were subjected to discipline, denied promotions and retaliated against as a result of their "whistle-; blowing." The town defendants argue that the plaintiffs were not "discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized for any report by them of allegedly improper conduct." Defendant Landers also argues that the fifth count is barred in light of the preclusive effects of the federal court decisions.

    -V(A)-

    Section 31-51m offers protection and civil remedies to employees who disclose an employer's illegal activities or unethical practices. Section31-51m (b) states in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance or regulation to a public body." (Emphasis added.)