Hankard v. Town of Avon, No. Cv 96 0565611s (Jul. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9300 ( 2000 )
[…] Id. This holding does not invoke the principle of collateral estoppel since the plaintiffs need only to report what is, in good faith, suspected to be a violation of a state or federal law. Even though the requests made of plaintiff were determined to be lawful, they were suspected to be unlawful by the plaintiffs when received. Plaintiffs' claims under § 31-51m are not necessarily precluded by the rulings of either federal court. The motions for summary judgment as to count five are both hereby denied.

    -VI-
    Count six, a claim for violation of § 31-51q, is also directed at all defendants, Section 31-51q provides:

    "Any employer, including the state and any instrumentality or political subdivision thereof, who subjects any employee to discipline or discharge on account of the exercise by such employee of rights guaranteed by the first amendment to the United States Constitution or section 3, 4 or 14 of article first of the Constitution of the state [of Connecticut], provided such activity does not substantially or materially interfere with the employee's bona fide job performance or the working relationship between the employee and the employer, shall be liable to such employee for damages caused by such discipline or discharge, including punitive damages, and for reasonable attorney's fees as part of the costs of any such action for damages. If the court determines that such action for damages was brought without substantial justification, the court may award costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the employer."