Hankard v. Town of Avon, No. Cv 96 0565611s (Jul. 31, 2000) , 2000 Conn. Super. Ct. 9300 ( 2000 )
[…] Whether the plaintiffs' suspicions were reasonable under the circumstances, so as to shield Hankard from being the subject of discipline for his actions, is an issue of material fact upon which reasonable minds could differ. Since the threshold of requirements subsection (b) of § 31-51m have been met, consideration must be given whether Count Five, in its entirety is subject to the motion for summary judgment.

    -V(B)-

    Section 31-51m (c) states in relevant part: "Any employee who is CT Page 9307 discharged, disciplined or otherwise penalized by his employer in violation of the provisions of subsection (b) may, after exhausting allavailable administrative remedies, bring a civil action . . . for the reinstatement of his previous job, payment of back wages and reestablishment of employee benefits to which he would have otherwise been entitled if such violation had not occurred."

    The plaintiffs contend that they "dingently pursued their grievances for years until they withdrew them without prejudice, and that such withdrawal functionally constitutes an exhaustion of remedies, relying onGenovese v. Gallo Wine Merchants, 226 Conn. 475, 481, (1993) and §31-51bb.